Wednesday, June 14, 2017

6/14 Roster - about 2/3 full

If you sent in a post card and don't see your name, let me know.

jim@dirtylemming.com

Alexandria Kulijewicz
Andrei Lebedev
Bill Callas
Bob Mueller
Bob Stoltz
Brad Hallett
Brett Sweeney
Brian Groh
Brian Sadowski
Charles Wolf
Chuck Neufeld
Cole Rogers
Craig Gustafson
David Schulman
Dick Anderson
Dick Stardig
Ed Matthiesen
Ed Shaw
Edward Eroe
Elliot Stoltz
Emily Flynn
Gary Elling "Terimo Kasih"
Greg Bernhardt
Greg Fields
Isaac Stoltz
Jay Dellis
Jeff Henkemeyer
Jeff Hinck
Jeff Mandel
Joe Bischoff
Joe Black
Joe Hamlin
Joel Salonek
John Barten
John Carline
John Ingham
John Thompson
Julia Lyng
Julie Thompson
Justin Kremer
Karen Christy
Kate Ankofski
Kevin Dana
Kurt Martinson
Kurt Waananen
Kurtis Wilson
Magni Schulman
Marc Seaburg
Mark Bliven
Mark Hirschmann
Matt Frost
Mike Campbell
Mike Hartogh
Peter Moody
Rich Zvosec
Richard Franco
Rob Mosimann
Robert Lyng
Ross Weinzierl
Scott Klein
Steve Schmidt
Steve Schoo
Tim Staloch
Tom Fisher
Wayne Bishop

Friday, March 31, 2017

Registration is open


The ride this year will be on July 29, starting at 7AM.
To register, send a post card to:
Dirty Lemming
C/O Jim Smith
916 Dutchmans Way
Watertown, MN 55388

We're limiting registration to the first 100 post cards.

Include the following info:
Name
Email address
Age
Male / Female
Bike type:  Greared, Single Speed, FAT
Distance 100M or 100K

Looking forward to seeing you soon!!!
Jim and Suzanne
jim@dirtylemming.com

Sunday, January 1, 2017

2017 Dirty Lemming


Yes, we'll be back!!    

We're looking at July 29th for our 7th annual ride.

Will open post card registration sometime this spring.

Jim and Suzanne

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Pictures

Here is a link to the pictures that Jan took.     They turned out great.

Link to pictures

Jim

Monday, August 1, 2016

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Preliminary Results

Thanks for coming out, weather couldn't get much nicer than today and the finish times showed it...
Added average speed in the last column...

Thanks to our volunteers, who once again proved we're the "best supported un-supported" ride in Minnesota.

Thanks to the HED group for bringing out a box of  HED swag for us to hand out.   And a very nice group of riders.

 Let me know of any errors and I'll fix them.

Will have some pictures posted in the next week or so.

Average speed in the last column.   Yikes!  21.3 mph for 100 miles.

Jim - jim@dirtylemming.com

Women's 100 Mile
Deb Lind 6:50 100 M First Female & 50+ 14.63
Women's 100 Kilometer
Emily Flynn 3:29 100 K First Female 18.66
Gretchen Sadaka 3:39 17.81
Bianca Bergman 4:00 16.25
Julia Lyng 4:24 100 K First Female 50+ 14.77
Sara Conrad 4:28 14.55
Alexandria Kulijewicz 4:32 14.34
Karen Christy 4:47 13.59
Karen Doster 6:11 10.51
Kristina Sicora 6:15 10.40
Men's 100 Mile
Matt Pomeroy 4:42 100 M First Male 21.28
Adam Bergman 4:42 21.28
Innokenty Zavyalov 4:42 21.28
Eric Thompson 4:48 20.83
Ian Hoogendam 4:49 20.76
Nick Vetter 4:49 20.76
Tim Savre 5:18 18.87
Gregory Alexander 5:35 17.91
Kurtis Wilson 5:35 17.91
Ren Stinson 5:35 17.91
Peter Moody 5:35 100 M First Male 50+ 17.91
David Peterson 5:45 17.39
John Barten 5:45 100 M Most Improved 17.39
Scott Klein 5:45 17.39
Stephen Wilson 5:45 17.39
Brett Stoma 5:54 16.95
John Carline 6:18 15.87
Brian Delaney 6:32 15.31
Steve Wachholtz 6:32 15.31
John Ostmoe 6:34 15.23
Brent Vacinek 6:44 14.85
Justin Kremer 6:46 14.78
Gary Glubka 6:50 14.63
Craig Gustafson 7:04 14.15
Greg Fields 7:04 14.15
Kurt Waananen 7:04 14.15
Steve Schoo 7:04 14.15
Wayne Bishop 7:04 14.15
Karl Noelle 7:09 13.99
Kirk King 7:36 13.16
Ed Matthiesen 7:47 12.85
Kevin Dana 7:55 12.63
John Ingham 7:57 100 M Oldest Rider 75 12.58
Brett Sweeney 8:24 First Townie 100M 11.90
Brian Sadowski 8:53 Dougie - Got Lost 11.26
Men's 100 Kilometer
Cory "crash" Hedin 3:23 100 K First Male 19.21
Paul Schoening 3:26 100 K First Male 50+ 18.93
Charles Wolf 3:29 18.66
William Pass 3:29 18.66
David Shulman 3:33 18.31
Greg Bernhardt 3:33 18.31
Tony Drouet 3:33 18.31
Chad Kelly 3:40 17.73
Patrick Kinney 3:45 17.33
Bob Cure 3:59 16.32
Mike Hartogh 4:00 16.25
Peter Fairbanks 4:02 16.12
Bob Stoltz 4:06 15.85
Elliot Stoltz 4:06 15.85
Isaac Stoltz 4:06 15.85
Jeff Hinck 4:06 15.85
Chad Neuman 4:11 15.54
Peter Thurmes 4:16 100 K First Single Speed 15.23
Tony Carter 4:16 15.23
Joe Hamlin 4:23 14.83
Bob Lyng 4:24 14.77
Steve Deckert 4:25 14.72
Gary Elling "Terimo Kasih" 4:27 14.61
Larry Mulenburg 4:27 14.61
Steve Sturman 4:28 100 K First Fat Bike 14.55
Shaun Flynn 4:32 14.34
Cole Pedrasa 4:35 14.18
Dick Anderson 4:39 Lemming of the Year 13.98
Brian Groh 4:47 13.59
Patrick Eidsmo 4:47 13.55
Pete  Inveen 5:03 100 K Second Fat Bike 12.87
Blake Koch 5:06 12.75
Jared Sieling 5:11 1st Townie 100K 12.54
Joel Salonek 5:11 12.54
Don Scheese 5:14 12.42
Vic Tonn 5:39 11.50
Chuck Neufeld 6:00 100 K Oldest Rider - 75 10.83
Matt Conner 6:11 10.51
Luke Sicora 6:14 10.43
Leif Sicora 6:15 Youngest Rider - 13 10.40
Wayne Sicora 6:15 10.40
Mark Bliven Sweep

Tuesday, July 19, 2016

Course update

Ride list and race details on tabs to the right.

Fat biked the 100 mile course on Saturday, excellent condition.    

Lots of variety, in many sections you get a choice between washboard in the middle or deep gravel on the sides.    

For those of you that rode it last year, the Grover Avenue section at 80 miles is still a pretty nasty stretch.


Children of the Corn


Biscay rest stop
Who plants these?
Or these?